ILP Award Winners 2019

Full Product Directory

And the winners were...

And the winners were...

Best Personal Pension Provider

Winner Aviva
Highly Commended: Royal London Commended: Prudential

Best SIPP Provider

Winner InvestAcc
Highly Commended: Curtis Banks Commended: Xafinity

Best SSAS Provider

Winner Whitehall Group
Highly Commended: Rowanmoor Commended: Barnett Waddingham

Best Group Pension Provider

Winner Scottish Widows
Highly Commended: Royal London Commended: Aegon

Best Income Drawdown Provider

Winner Prudential
Highly Commended: Royal London Commended: Standard Life

Best Equity Release Provider

Winner Canada Life
Highly Commended: Legal & General Home Finance Commended: Pure Retirement

Best Annuity Provider

Winner Hodge Lifetime
Highly Commended: Just Commended: Canada Life

Equity Release Adviser of the Year

Winner Access Equity Release
Highly Commended: Age Partnership Commended: Personal Retirement Planning

Retirement Adviser of the Year

Winner Boolers
Highly Commended: Henwood Court Financial Planning Commended: Holden & Partners

Best Stocks & Shares ISA Provider

Winner Santander
Highly Commended: Prudential Commended: Zurich

Best Investment Fund Provider

Winner Fundsmith
Highly Commended: Vanguard Asset Management Commended: Invesco Perpetual

Best Investment Trust Provider

Winner Baillie Gifford
Highly Commended: Aberdeen Standard Investments Commended: JP Morgan Asset Management

Best Multi-Manager Provider

Winner Architas
Highly Commended: Premier Asset Management Commended: Seven Investment Management

Best Absolute Return Fund Provider

Winner Premier Asset Management
Highly Commended: BNY Mellon Commended: Columbia Threadneedle

Best Passive Fund Provider

Winner Vanguard Asset Management
Highly Commended: Legal & General Investment Management Commended: BlackRock (including iShares)

Best Discretionary Fund Manager

Winner Tatton Investment Management
Highly Commended: Brewin Dolphin Commended: Casterbridge Wealth

Best Wrap/Platform

Winner Old Mutual Wealth
Highly Commended: Transact Commended: Nucleus

Best Structured Products Provider

Winner Investec Structured Products
Highly Commended: Tempo Structured Products Commended: Hilbert Investment Solutions

Best Ethical Investment Provider

Winner EdenTree Investment Management
Highly Commended: Royal London Asset Management Commended: Liontrust 

Best Ethical Discretionary Fund Manager

Winner Parmenion
Highly Commended: King & Shaxson Ethical Commended: TAM Asset Management

Best Junior ISA Provider

Winner Scottish Friendly
Highly Commended: Shepherds Friendly Commended: OneFamily

Investment Adviser of the Year

Winner Kellands (Hale)
Highly Commended: Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners Commended: Advanta Wealth

Best Investment Bond Provider

Winner Canada Life
Highly Commended: Prudential Commended: Utmost Wealth Solutions

Best Venture Capital Trust Provider

Winner Octopus Investments
Highly Commended: Puma Investments Commended: Foresight Group

Best Tax and Estate Planning Solutions Provider

Winner Octopus Investments
Highly Commended: Canada Life Commended: TIME Investments

Tax and Estate Planner of the Year

Winner Mercer & Hole Financial Planning
Highly Commended: Common Sense Financial Planning Commended: The Orchard Practice

Best Term Assurance Provider

Winner AIG Life
Highly Commended: VitalityLife Commended: Legal & General

Best Income Protection Provider

Winner LV=
Highly Commended: Cirencester Friendly Commended: The Exeter

Best Critical Illness Provider

Winner Aviva
Highly Commended: VitalityLife Commended: Guardian

Best Group Protection Provider

Winner Canada Life
Highly Commended: Unum Commended: MetLife

Best Business Protection Provider

Winner Legal & General
Highly Commended: Aegon Commended: Aviva

Protection Adviser of the Year

Winner Watts Mortgage & Wealth Management
Highly Commended: L&C Mortgages Commended: Cura Financial Services

Best Private Medical Insurance Provider

Winner VitalityHealth
Highly Commended: AXA PPP healthcare Commended: Aviva UK Health

Best Health Cash Plan Provider

Winner WPA
Highly Commended: Bupa Commended: Health Shield

Best Investment Service

Winner Seven Investment Management
Highly Commended: Parmenion Commended: Prudential

Best Protection Service

Winner Aegon
Highly Commended: LV= Commended: VitalityLife

Best Claims Support

Winner Holloway Friendly
Highly Commended: AIG Life Commended: Zurich

Best Healthcare Service

Winner Benenden Health
Highly Commended: The Exeter Commended: VitalityHealth

Best Pension Service

Winner Old Mutual Wealth
Highly Commended: Whitehall Group Commended: InvestAcc

Best Equity Release Service

Winner Pure Retirement
Highly Commended: Just Commended: more 2 life

Best Annuity Service

Winner Just
Highly Commended: Canada Life Commended: Aviva

Best Structured Products Service

Winner Tempo Structured Products
Highly Commended: Hilbert Investment Solutions Commended: Investec Structured Products

Best Online Service

Winner more 2 life
Highly Commended: Parmenion Commended: Zurich

Service Beyond the Call of Duty

Winner Xafinity
Highly Commended: Cirencester Friendly Commended: TIME Investments

Innovation Award

Winner Curtis Banks (Your Future SIPP)
Highly Commended: Lowes Financial Management (UK Defined Strategy Fund) Commended: Pure Retirement (Mobile App)