Business Moneyfacts Award winners 2010

Full Product Directory

And the winners were...

And the winners were...

Asset Based Finance Broker of the Year

Winner Hilton Baird Financial Solutions
Highly Commended: Cashflow UK, MCR Finance Brokers and RFL Credit

Commercial Mortgage Broker of the Year

Winner Blacktower Financial Advisers Ltd
Highly Commended: B&P Finance Consultants Ltd, Goldman Property Funding Ltd and Henry Howard Finance PLC

Best Business Current Account Provider

Winner Alliance & Leicester Business Banking part of the Santander Group
Highly Commended: HSBC Commended: Santander Business Banking

Best Notice Business Account Provider

Winner United Trust Bank
Highly Commended: Standard Life Bank Commended: Bank of Cyprus

Best No Notice Business Account Provider

Winner Bath Building Society
Highly Commended: Scottish Widows Bank Commended: Standard Life Bank

Best Charity Account Provider

Winner The Co-operative Bank
Highly Commended: Unity Trust Bank Commended: CAF Bank

Best Online Banking Provider

Winner NatWest
Highly Commended: HSBC Commended: Bank of Scotland Corporate Bank

Best Business Card Provider

Winner American Express
Highly Commended: HSBC Commended: Barclaycard Commercial

Best Offshore Business Deposit Account Provider

Winner Skipton International Ltd
Highly Commended: Irish Nationwide (IOM) Ltd Commended: Yorkshire Guernsey Ltd

Best Buy-to-Let Mortgage Provider

Winner The Mortgage Works
Highly Commended: BM Solutions Commended: Cheltenham & Gloucester

Best Service from a Buy-to-Let Mortgage Provider

Winner BM Solutions
Highly Commended: The Mortgage Works Commended: Whiteaway Laidlaw Bank

Best Commercial Mortgage Provider

Winner Barclays Bank
Highly Commended: Lloyds TSB Commercial Commended: NatWest

Best Service from a Commercial Mortgage Provider

Winner Santander Business Banking
Highly Commended: Lloyds TSB Commercial Commended: Norwich & Peterborough Building Society

Best Bridging Finance Provider

Winner Tiuta PLC
Highly Commended: Cheval Property Finance PLC Commended: Lancashire Mortgage Corporation

Best Service from a Bridging Finance Provider

Winner Cheval Property Finance PLC
Highly Commended: Masthaven Commended: Hampshire Trust PLC

Best Factoring & Invoice Discounting Provider

Winner Close Invoice Finance Limited
Highly Commended: Bibby Financial Services Commended: Venture Finance PLC

Best Leasing & Asset Finance Provider

Winner Lombard
Highly Commended: Barclays Corporate Commended: ING Lease (UK) Ltd

Best Business Motor Finance Provider

Winner Barclays Corporate
Highly Commended: Arval Commended: ING Lease (UK) Limited

Best Service from an Asset Based Finance Provider

Winner BNP Paribas Lease Group
Highly Commended: Venture Finance PLC Commended: ING Lease (UK) Limited

Best Business Protection Provider

Winner Zurich
Highly Commended: Legal & General Commended: Aviva

Business Recovery Specialist of the Year

Winner Leonard Curtis
Highly Commended: Begbies Traynor Commended: Vantis

Corporate Finance Boutique of the Year

Winner Precision Corporate Finance
Highly Commended: Livingstone Partners Commended: Cavendish Corporate Finance

Most Innovative Product

Winner Investec Private Bank (Business High 5)
Highly Commended: Santander Corporate Banking (Supplier Payments) Commended: Graydon UK (Level 3 including Management Accounts)

Innovation in the SME Finance Sector

Winner Lloyds Banking Group (2012 SME Charter)
Highly Commended: Barclays Local Business (Let’s Talk) Commended: MortgageKeeper (CommercialKeeper)

Best Service from a Business Bank

Winner The Co-operative Bank
Highly Commended: Barclays Bank Commended: The Co-operative Bank

Business Bank of the Year

Winner Santander
Highly Commended: Barclays Bank Commended: HSBC

Outstanding Achievement Award

Winner Adam Tyler, NACFB